City Marshal Henry N. Norman

City Marshal Henry N. Norman

Santa Paula Police Department, California

End of Watch Tuesday, November 25, 1913

Add to My Heroes

Henry N. Norman

Marshal Henry Norman was shot and killed by four suspects after responding to reports of shots being fired in the area of East Main Street and Saticoy Street. The four suspects fled and were never identified.

Marshal Norman had served with the Santa Paula Police department for 18 months and had previously served as sheriff of Charles Mix County, South Dakota, and marshal of Geddes, South Dakota, for two years. He was survived by his wife and children.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 7 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Never identified