Deputy Sheriff Frank M. Normand

Caddo Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Sunday, May 26, 1968

Add to My Heroes

Frank M. Normand

Deputy Sheriff Frank Normand was killed when the patrol car he was driving collided with a Texas and Pacific freight train at a crossing near the intersection of Flournoy-Lucas Road and Woolworth Road.

Deputy Normand had gone on duty about 20 minutes before the accident occurred.

Deputy Normand was survived by his wife and eight-week-old son.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train

routine driving, train