Valley Park Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Wednesday, September 15, 1937
Add to My HeroesOlof Norfleet
Chief of Police Olof Norfleet and Special Patrolman Elmer Dunn were killed in an automobile crash while on duty.
On September 13, 1937, Patrolman Dunn attempted to intervene in a disturbance involving several subjects at the Royal Flush Tavern in Valley Park. He was severely beaten and his gun and billy club were stolen from him. He put out a broadcast and several subjects were taken into custody.
The next day warrants were issued for the subjects for assault with intent to kill and robbery. On September 15th, Kirkwood police officers located another involved subject. They contacted Chief Norfleet who picked up Patrolman Dunn to take him to Kirkwood to identify the suspect. While en route, their vehicle overturned on Marshall Road three blocks from the Kirkwood city line. Patrolman Dunn was killed instantly and Chief Norfleet suffered fatal injuries.
Chief Dunn told a person passerby who stopped to help that they were run off the road by two women. Chief Norfleet died en route to St Louis County Hospital. County officials did not investigate any further stating the vehicle must have had a blowout causing it to overturn.
Chief Norfleet was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Valley Park Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash