New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Friday, December 3, 1954
Add to My HeroesJoseph W. Norden
Patrolman Joseph Norden was shot and killed by an emotionally disturbed suspect whom he and his partner were escorting from an apartment.
As they descended a staircase, the suspect suddenly grabbed Patrolman Norden's service weapon and fatally shot him and a nurse who was assisting with the transfer. Patrolman Norden's partner returned fire, killing the suspect.
Patrolman Norden had served with the New York City Police Department for 5 years, and was assigned to the 104th Precinct. He is survived by his expectant wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 13671
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Shot and killed