Deputy Sheriff Rodney Norberg

Deputy Sheriff Rodney Norberg

Hennepin County Sheriff's Office, Minnesota

End of Watch Friday, August 13, 1971

Add to My Heroes

Rodney Norberg

Deputy Rodney Norberg was killed in a helicopter accident while he and the civilian pilot were en route to a party near Lake Minnetonka.

Shortly after takeoff, the helicopter crashed in a cornfield near Highway 152 and Territorial Road in Maple Grove. The crash scene wasn't located until the next morning. The civilian pilot was also killed.
Deputy Norberg is survived by his parents.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand