Kansas Department of Wildlife, Parks, and Tourism - Law Enforcement Division, Kansas
End of Watch Wednesday, May 8, 1974
Add to My HeroesElmer Leon Nonnast
Game Warden Elmer Nonnast suffered a fatal heart attack following a foot pursuit of a fisherman who was illegally fishing in the Arkansas River.
After returning from the foot pursuit Warden Nonnast became involved in an argument with the other suspects that had been apprehended.
He collapsed and was taken to a local hospital where he passed away.
Warden Nonnast, who served six years in law enforcement, was also a U.S. Army Ranger. He was awarded a Bronze Star for his service during the Vietnam War.
He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 227
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available