San Francisco Police Department, California
End of Watch Friday, January 8, 1909
Add to My HeroesAntone J. F. Nolting
Sergeant Antone Nolting was shot and killed by a United States Army soldier on Montgomery Street, near Clay Street.
The soldier, who was very intoxicated, was compelling two companions to march at the point of a pistol. When ordered to give up the pistol by Sergeant Nolting, the soldier shot him.
The soldier was convicted of Sergeant Nolting's murder two months later and sentenced to life in prison. He was paroled on September 19, 1919.
Sergeant Nolting had served with the San Francisco Police Department for 14 years. He was survived by his wife and is buried in the Odd Fellows Cemetery.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour 14 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Pistol
- Offender Paroled in 1919