Tacoma Police Department, Washington
End of Watch Thursday, January 24, 1985
Add to My HeroesCraig Alan Nollmeyer
Officer Craig Nollmeyer was shot and killed as he arrived on the scene of a domestic violence call. The suspect had shot his wife and wounded one of his neighbors. After Officer Nollmeyer arrived on the scene he took a position across the street and waited for backup units. The suspect was sitting in his house with a box of ammunition and continued firing at Officer Nollmeyer and other officers. Officer Nollmeyer was struck in the head by one of these shots and killed.
The suspect, 35, was sentenced to life without the possibility of parole. He was in prison on January 15, 2022.
Officer Nollmeyer had served with the Tacoma Police Department for 3 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 27
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .44 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life