Youngtown Police Department, Arizona
End of Watch Wednesday, August 4, 1965
Add to My HeroesHerman William Nofs
Marshal Nofs was killed by two burglary suspects.
Marshal Herman Nofs was responding to a burglary at a gas station at 111th Avenue and Grand Avenue. He was approaching the two suspects, ages seventeen and nineteen, with his weapon drawn when the 19-year-old slugged him and one of the suspects shot him with his own gun. Both were charged with murder.
Both suspects were convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life on February 9, 1966. The Arizona Supreme Court overturned the 17-year-old suspect's conviction and ordered a new trial. On July 29, 1968, he was convicted of voluntary manslaughter and sentenced to 5 to 10 years in prison.
Marshal Nofs was a 31-year veteran of the Illinois State Police and was Youngtown's first Marshal.
Marshal Nofs was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 71
- Tour 35 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life