Portsmouth Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Wednesday, January 29, 1958
Add to My HeroesJohn J. Nobrega
Patrolman John Nobrega succumbed to injuries sustained on December 15, 1957, at the intersection of Gosport Road (modern-day Portsmouth Boulevard) and Elm Avenue.
He and his partner were on patrol when their patrol car was struck in the intersection. The other driver was charged with reckless driving.
Patrolman Nobrega was treated for a broken rib and contusion of his spine. He was re-admitted to the hospital on January 14, 1958, and remained hospitalized until passing away from complications of his injuries on January 29, 1958.
Patrolman Nobrega had served with the Portsmouth Police Department for 28 years and was the longest serving member of the department. He was survived by his wife, two adult children, and mother.
Bio
- Age 64
- Tour 28 years
- Badge 1
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Sunday, December 15, 1957