Assistant City Marshal Thomas C. Nixon

Dodge City Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Monday, July 21, 1884

Add to My Heroes

Thomas C. Nixon

Assistant Marshal Thomas Nixon was shot and killed while on foot patrol. He was ambushed and shot by a former assistant marshal with whom he had a long standing feud.

The suspect was acquitted of murder charges in 1885, but reportedly killed in Texas in 1886. But know one knows for sure. Wild west legend Bat Masterson testified at his trial.

Assistant Marshal Nixon had served with the agency for 11 years. He was buried in a cemetery at Dodge City Kansas which no longer exists. He was one of the most famous buffalo hunters who ever lived along with Frank H. Mayer and Buffalo Bill Cody. He was one of the first pioneers of Dodge City and owned a ranch nearby. He owned the Lady Gay Saloon in Dodge.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted