Trooper Herbert E. Nixon

Trooper Herbert E. Nixon

Mississippi Department of Public Safety - Mississippi Highway Patrol, Mississippi

End of Watch Sunday, April 22, 1951

Add to My Heroes

Herbert E. Nixon

Trooper Herbert Nixon was killed in an automobile crash on Highway 2 south of Corinth.

Trooper Nixon and his partner were en route to a fatal car collision when they collided with another vehicle. His partner was seriously injured, and the passengers in the other vehicle suffered minor cuts and bruises.

Trooper Nixon served with the Mississippi Department of Public Safety - Mississippi Highway Patrol for five years. He was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 86

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response, vehicle crash

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand