Crest Hill Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Saturday, September 16, 1967
Add to My HeroesJames W. Nink
Patrolman James Nink was killed in an automobile accident during a pursuit of a burglary suspect.
Approximately 15 miles west of where the pursuit began, another officer following Patrolman Nink reported the speeder's car overturned on a sharp curve. Officer Nink's squad car crashed into it. Both men were pronounced dead at the scene.
Patrolman Nink had served with the Crest Hill Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife, daughter and three sons.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Killed in accident