Sergeant Brant Allen "Butch" Nine

Nappanee Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Thursday, November 3, 1988

Add to My Heroes

Brant Allen "Butch" Nine

Sergeant Brant Nine was shot and killed when he and another officer responded to a report of an individual who was passing a bad check at a jewelry store.

Sergeant Nine entered the store and attempted to arrest the suspect. When a struggle ensued, the suspect grabbed Sergeant Nine's service weapon and shot him once in the chest. As the suspect fled and exited the store, he was confronted by the other officer, where gunfire was exchanged, leaving the suspect injured.

Sergeant Nine was transported to a local hospital where he died from his wound.

The suspect was arrested and charged. He was later sentenced to 60 years for murder and 50 years for attempted murder. In August 2009, he was denied parole.

The other responding officer, Phillip D. Hochstetler, was killed in the line of duty while serving with the Kosciusko County Sheriff's Department on June 29, 1994.

Sergeant Nine was a United States Army Vietnam War veteran and had served with the Nappanee Police Department for over 6½ years. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, stepson, stepdaughter, granddaughter, three brothers, and three sisters.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 6 years, 7 months
  • Badge 86-03
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Shot and wounded

arrest attempt