Patrolman Peter M. Nikitas

Patrolman Peter M. Nikitas

Fitchburg Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Sunday, August 27, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Peter M. Nikitas

Patrolman Peter Nikitas was struck and killed by a westbound Boston and Maine Railroad freight train while investigating the theft of police equipment.

The equipment had been stolen from another officer the previous night. Patrolman Nikitas was searching for the equipment along the train tracks in the downtown area when he was struck.

Patrolman Nikitas had served with the Fitchburg Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 56

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train

investigation