Officer Julius Alexander Nielsen

Kenmare Police Department, North Dakota

End of Watch Sunday, September 18, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Julius Alexander Nielsen

Officer Nielsen was shot and killed while attempting to arrest three men who had robbed a poker game.

The 25-year-old shooter and his two companions were arrested. On December 25, 1920, the shooter and two other inmates escaped from Fort Madison Penitentiary in Iowa where they were serving a life sentence for the murder of Deputy Sheriff William Maxwell of Plymouth County on November 14, 1919. The shooter was returned to the Iowa Penitentiary to finish serving out his sentence. He was charged with Officer Neilsen's murder.

Officer Nielson was survived by his wife and seven children. He was buried at Trinity Lutheran Danish Cemetery in Kenmare.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available