Omaha Police Department, Nebraska
End of Watch Thursday, June 6, 1974
Add to My HeroesPaul A. Nields
Officer Paul Nields was shot and killed after responding to an officer needs assistance call at 1818 N. 25th Street at about 12:45 am.
The suspect had barricaded himself inside of a home and officers had fired tear gas into the residence. As Officer Nields and other officers rushed the front door, the suspect opened fire with a 12 gauge shotgun, fatally wounding Officer Nields. Other officers returned fire and killed the suspect.
Officer Nields is survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour Not available
- Badge 290
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
- Offender Shot and killed