Guard Daniel James Nickerson

Guard Daniel James Nickerson

New York State Department of Correctional Services, New York

End of Watch Sunday, March 25, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Daniel James Nickerson

Guard Daniel Nickerson was fatally stabbed by an inmate who had just attempted to stab another guard while being searched before taken to the prison's hospital at Clinton Prison.

As the guard started to search him the man produced a clasp knife and lunged at him, inflicting a superficial wound on the guard's abdomen. Guard Nickerson and a third guard immediately came to the guard's assistance. Guard Nickerson was stabbed in the heart and killed instantly during the ensuing struggle. The third guard was also stabbed in the abdomen but survived the wound.

The inmate was convicted of Guard Nickerson's murder and executed on February 21st, 1935.

Guard Nickerson had served as a guard at the prison for four years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 4 years, 4 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Hatchet
  • Offender Executed in 1935

correctional Facility, prisoner custody