Patrolman Hugh Nichols

Patrolman Hugh Nichols

Nampa Police Department, Idaho

End of Watch Monday, October 5, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Hugh Nichols

Patrolman Hugh Nichols was shot and killed by a burglar at a local Ford dealership at the intersection of 11th Avenue and 3rd Street South at approximately 3:00 am.

It is believed that he discovered the back door of the building open and then proceeded to the front of the building. With his gun drawn, and his flashlight on, he began looking through the front windows when he was shot once in the head by a .32 caliber round. The suspect(s) fled and were never apprehended.

Patrolman Nichols' body was found by a milkman at 6:00 am the following morning.

Patrolman Nichols had served with the Nampa Police Department for only four months. He had previously served as a detective for the Union Pacific Railroad Police. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 4 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Never apprehended

burglary