Border Patrol Inspector Theodore L. Newton, Jr.

United States Department of Justice - Immigration and Naturalization Service - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, June 17, 1967

Add to My Heroes

Theodore L. Newton, Jr.

Border Patrol Inspector Theodore Newton and Border Patrol Inspector George Azrak were shot and killed after being abducted from a traffic checkpoint on Highway 79 near Oak Grove, San Diego County, California.

The ensuing investigation determined that the two had stopped a vehicle with over 800 pounds of marijuana. While searching the vehicle they were overpowered and taken to a remote cabin in a deserted mountainous area near Anza, Riverside County. The two had been handcuffed together and were shot and killed as they lay on the ground. Their bodies were found two days later.

Four subjects were arrested in connection with the murders one month later. Two of the men were sentenced to 30 years in prison and were released in 1980. The other two were sentenced to life in prison. One of those two was paroled in 1998 and the remaining suspect was denied parole in 2006.

Inspector Newton was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had served with the United States Border Patrol for one year. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location California
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Denied parole in 2006

narcotics, abducted, checkpoint, smuggling