Trooper Ralph Ross Newman

Trooper Ralph Ross Newman

Illinois State Police, Illinois

End of Watch Wednesday, August 20, 1941

Add to My Heroes

Ralph Ross Newman

Trooper Newman was killed in a motorcycle accident while on patrol near the town of Buckner at 1200 hours. A vehicle attempted to make a left turn in front of Trooper Newman but stopped when the driver saw the trooper. Trooper Newman was unable to avoid the car and struck it broadside. He was transported to Moore Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Trooper Newman had served with the Illinois State Police for four years and was assigned to District 13. He previously had served as the Chief of Police of the Benton Police Department and was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran. Trooper Newman was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash