Sergeant Douglas Odell Parsons

Kissimmee Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Tuesday, April 27, 1993

Add to My Heroes

Douglas Odell Parsons

Sergeant Parsons suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after a departmental physical fitness test in which he walked three miles along Neptune Road.

He returned home after scoring highly on the test and collapsed approximately two hours later.

The Kissimmee Police Department gym was named after Sergeant Parsons and dedicated to him on April 27th, 1994

Sergeant Parsons had served with the Kissimmee Police Department for 16 years.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge 61

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

PT