Sheriff Ivan R. Newell

Sheriff Ivan R. Newell

Thurston County Sheriff's Department, Nebraska

End of Watch Thursday, January 19, 1967

Add to My Heroes

Ivan R. Newell

Sheriff Newell was killed in an automobile accident on Highway 94 as he and a deputy responded to a call. Another vehicle pulled into the roadway, forcing Sheriff Newell to take evasive actions. He swerved onto the shoulder and struck a vehicle head-on that had pulled over to allows the patrol car to pass.

Sheriff Newell had been sworn into office only two weeks earlier. He was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 2 weeks
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash