Louisville Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Saturday, September 14, 1929
Add to My HeroesWilliam Freeman Newcome
Patrolman William Newcome was killed in an automobile accident while on duty near the intersection of 26th Street and Griffiths Avenue. He trying to avoid a hole in the roadway when his vehicle sideswiped another vehicle and overturned three times.
Patrolman Newcome served with the Louisville Police Department for five years and was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash