Pawtucket Police Department, Rhode Island
End of Watch Monday, June 30, 1958
Add to My HeroesEmil A. Newberg
Patrolman Emil Newberg and Detective Lieutenant Thomas Truesdale were both shot and killed as they tried to disarm a suicidal man who had barricaded himself in a bathroom with a pistol.
The suspect, 35, walked away from a veterans mental hospital in Brockton, Mass., on October 21, 1957. He was committed to a Providence mental hospital, where he died in 1983.
Patrolman Newberg had served with the Pawtuckett Police Department for 30 years. He was survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 30 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Committed