Patrolman Jensen Christian Neve

Savannah Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, February 10, 1894

Add to My Heroes

Jensen Christian Neve

Patrolman Christian Neve was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a burglary suspect who had shot and wounded a detective the previous week.

The suspect shot Patrolman Neve's horse in the ear, causing it to spin around. As the horse spun, Patrolman Neve was shot in the back.

The suspect was captured a few years later in South Carolina but escaped and captured in Baltimore. He was sentenced to death in 1898 and hanged in 1899.

Patrolman Neve had served with the Savannah Police Department for 17 years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Hanged

burglary

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand