Patrolman Gregory J. Neupert

Patrolman Gregory J. Neupert

New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Saturday, November 8, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Gregory J. Neupert

Patrolman Gregory Neupert was shot and killed after he stopped three suspects in an area known for high levels of illegal narcotics activity near the Fischers Housing Project.

As Patrolman Neupert was searching the suspects, one of the men drew a small-caliber revolver and fired once, striking him in the throat. The man then put his body in a nearby ditch.

An off-duty officer who happened across the scene located Patrolman Neupert's body in the ditch.

The suspects were located several weeks later and were all shot and killed by other officers who were attempting to arrest them.

Patrolman Neupert had served with the New Orleans Police Department for two years.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Small caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed

narcotics