Essex County Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Thursday, August 3, 1989
Add to My HeroesKeith E. Neumann
Patrolman Keith Neumann was accidentally shot and killed by a fellow officer during a pre-dawn drug raid at an apartment at 147 19th Avenue in Irvington, New Jersey.
As the officers entered the narrow hallway of the apartment they were searching, one of their shotguns was accidentally discharged. The shot hit Patrolman Neumann in the back, below his vest.
Patrolman Neumann had served with the Essex County Police Department for three years. He is survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 101
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)