Tempe Police Department, Arizona
End of Watch Monday, May 19, 1919
Add to My HeroesAlbert Nettle
Night Officer Albert Nettle succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained two days earlier when he was shot during an escape attempt from the city jail, located in the old City Hall.
The city marshal was returning four prisoners to their cells after supper when one of the men objected to being separated. He and the marshal began to struggle, at which time the marshal's gun fell from its holster. As one of the prisoners picked it up Officer Nettle entered the room and grabbed him from behind, pinning his arms down.
As Officer Nettled held onto the man another prisoner approached him from behind, grabbed his gun from its holster, and opened fire. The first round struck the prisoner Officer Nettle was holding, killing him instantly. The man then shot Officer Nettle in the back as he bent over, with the round exiting his neck. The man then fled the scene but was arrested a short time later.
Officer Nettle never regained consciousness before dying on May 19th, 1919.
The prisoner who murdered Officer Nettle was sentenced to 10 years in prison for manslaughter.
Officer Nettle was survived by his mother, five brothers, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, May 17, 1919
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 10 years