Milwaukee Police Department, Wisconsin
End of Watch Monday, October 5, 1959
Add to My HeroesRaymond A. Nencki
Sergeant Nencki was shot and killed after responding to a call of a suspicious salesman in a neighborhood. Unbeknownst to Sergeant Nencki, the salesman was also wanted for murder. As Sergeant Nencki approached, the suspect produced a pistol and shot him in the abdomen. The suspect was then shot and killed by a detective who had also responded to the call.
Sergeant Nencki had been with the agency for 11 years.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed