Sheriff William A. Nelson

Sheriff William A. Nelson

Clallam County Sheriff's Department, Washington

End of Watch Sunday, March 30, 1924

Add to My Heroes

William A. Nelson

Sheriff William Nelson died of blood poisoning, which he contracted after cutting himself on a piece of metal. He was chasing a robbery suspect when the incident occurred.

Sheriff Nelson had been first elected Sheriff at the age of 24.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness

bloodborne pathogen