Police Officer Wayne W. Nelson
Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Sunday, September 1, 1935
Add to My HeroesWayne W. Nelson
Officer Nelson was struck and killed by a vehicle while investigating a previous accident at West Warren Avenue and Greenfield Road. Officer Nelson was talking to the driver of another car when a third car struck that car and his patrol car. The female driver was charged with involuntary manslaughter.
Officer Nelson had served with the Detroit Police Department for 11 years and was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle