Conservation Officer Russell John Nelson

Minnesota Department of Natural Resources - Enforcement Division, Minnesota

End of Watch Sunday, September 28, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Russell John Nelson

Conservation Officer Russell Nelson was killed in a float plane accident while searching for illegal duck hunters 12 miles south of Aitkin, Minnesota.

The pilot was also killed in the accident, which occurred shortly after takeoff from Big Pine Lake.

Officer Nelson was killed two days before his 28th birthday and had served with the agency for six years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident