Sheriff James M. Nelson

Sheriff James M. Nelson

Cheyenne County Sheriff's Office, Nebraska

End of Watch Saturday, February 22, 1930

Add to My Heroes

James M. Nelson

Sheriff James Nelson was shot and killed while looking for a state mental hospital escapee who had just forced his father at gunpoint to withdraw $600 from a bank in Sidney.

Sheriff Nelson and his deputy stopped the subject in Sidney. As Sheriff Nelson exited the patrol car he was shot in the head. The man then shot and wounded the deputy before fleeing. The man was shot and killed after being located by a posse several hours later.

Sheriff Nelson was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, February 20, 1930
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed

EDP, escapee

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand