Patrolman James A. Nelson
Plymouth Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Monday, December 11, 1967
Add to My HeroesJames A. Nelson
Patrolman James Nelson was killed instantly when his squad car struck the rear of a semitrailer.
Patrolman Nelson had served with the Plymouth Police Department for 3½ years. He was survived by his wife, son and daughter.
In October 2008, a street was named in his honor.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 3 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash