Chief of Police Carl G. Nelson

Carrington Police Department, North Dakota

End of Watch Wednesday, October 13, 1915

Add to My Heroes

Carl G. Nelson

Chief of Police Carl Nelson succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained three days earlier while he and two other officers attempted to apprehend four men at the Kilby Rooming House. The men were wanted for robbing a pool hall the previous evening.

The suspects opened fire as the officers approached, striking Chief Nelson. Despite being wounded, Chief Nelson was able to return fire and killed the suspect.

A special train was dispatched to take Chief Nelson to St. Paul, Minnesota, for treatment. He remained in the hospital in St. Paul until dying three days later.

Chief Nelson had served with the Carrington Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, October 10, 1915
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

robbery, warrant service

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand