Police Officer Alvin Nelson

Police Officer Alvin Nelson

Leadville Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Friday, April 8, 1949

Add to My Heroes

Alvin Nelson

Police Officer Alvin Nelson was shot and killed as he and another officer attempted to arrest a man for breaking into a car at the Delaware Hotel at the corner of Harrison Street and 7th Street.

As the two officers entered his hotel room, the man opened fire and fatally wounded Officer Nelson. Officer Nelson's partner returned fire and killed the suspect.

Officer Nelson had served with the Leadville Police Department for over three years. He had just resigned as the police night cheif and was going back to a patrol officer, working during the day. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

arrest attempt