Town Marshal Jacob Neitzling

Town Marshal Jacob Neitzling

Columbia Falls Police Department, Montana

End of Watch Sunday, April 19, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Jacob Neitzling

Marshal Jacob Neitzling was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a 60 year old man wanted for criminal mischief. The suspect had attempted to derail a train near Coram by placing a steel bar on the track. Marshal Neitzling, along with two other officers, was trying to coax the suspect to come out of his house when he shot the Marshal from a window. The suspect then shot and killed himself.

Marshal Neitzling was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide