Special Investigator Thomas H. Neilan

New York State Office of the Attorney General - Criminal Division, New York

End of Watch Saturday, November 8, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Thomas H. Neilan

Special Investigator Thomas Neilan was shot and killed when he attempted to take action against two men who abducted him at gunpoint during a robbery in Queens, New York, at about 12:30 am.

He was pulling into the driveway of his home in the 9200 block of 216th Street when the men entered his car. They forced him to drive to another location, where Investigator Neilan drew his weapon, identified himself, and fired a shot at the suspect. At the same time, the subjects returned fire, striking him in the head twice and once in the neck.

Three men were arrested. Two were acquitted, and one was sentenced to 25 years.

Investigator Neilan had served with the New York State Office of Attorney General for two years. He was survived by his parents.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 25 years

abducted, at home, off duty, robbery