Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Thursday, May 22, 1930
Add to My HeroesGeorge R. Neil
Patrolman George Neil died three days after being beaten and then shot with his own weapon.
The men, suspected to be part of an Irish club devoted to attacking African Americans, were ordering the victim off his stool at the Back of the Yards diner at 5435 S. Halsted Street. Patrolman Neil stepped forward, dressed in civilian clothes, and identified himself as a police officer. Patrolman Neil told the victim that he didn't have to move.
One man threw a stool at Patrolman Neil while the others beat him. Ashe tried to fend off his attackers, one grabbed his gun and shot him twice in the stomach before they all fled in a car.
Patrolman Neil died three days after the attack. The killers were never convicted.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour Not available
- Badge 5166
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, May 19, 1930
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Not available