Patrolman Jerry R. Neff

Patrolman Jerry R. Neff

Ohio State Highway Patrol, Ohio

End of Watch Wednesday, January 30, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Jerry R. Neff

Patrolman Jerry Neff was killed when a suspect driving a stolen vehicle recklessly drove off of a highway overpass and crashed into Patrolman Neff's patrol car below. The suspect's car landed on top of the patrol car at the junction of I-71 and US Route 62 at 9:15 a.m.

The 19-year-old driver was charged with vehicular homicide and reckless driving. His 20-year-old passenger was charged with vehicular homicide and motor vehicle theft.

Patrolman Neff had served with the Ohio State Highway Patrol for three years and was assigned to the Circleville Post at the time of the incident. He was survived by his wife, three children, and father.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 932/1151

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

traffic patrol, stolen vehicle