Farmerville Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Sunday, April 8, 1973
Add to My HeroesJessie I. Neal, Sr.
Deputy Marshal Jessie Neal and Deputy Marshal Ned Wiley were shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance at the town's public housing complex known as D'Arbonne Village.
The subject shot both officers in the chest at point blank range with a shotgun. The man then started to beat Deputy Marshal Neal, who was still seated in his patrol car, with a pistol. A third officer arrived on the scene and fired at the subject, who fled on foot. The man was arrested hiding in a mobile home on Circle Drive approximately three hours later.
The suspect, 45, was convicted of two counts of murder and sentenced to two life terms. In 1994 he was granted a new trial due to improper jury selection in his first trial. Outcome unknown.
Deputy Marshal Neal was a WWII veteran and also served as the elected constable of Union Parish's Ward One. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, father, and four siblings.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Sentenced to life