Officer Kenneth G. Nauska

Officer Kenneth G. Nauska

Craig Police Department, Alaska

End of Watch Sunday, January 30, 1966

Add to My Heroes

Kenneth G. Nauska

Officer Kenneth Nauska was shot and killed from ambush while investigating a stabbing call.

After checking on the victim Officer Nauska began walking back to his patrol car. He heard movement coming from a nearby bush and turned and pointed his flashlight towards the sound.

The subject then opened fire with a 12-gauge shotgun, striking Officer Nauska in the chest. As Officer Nauska turned to retreat the man fired again, striking him in the back. The man fled but was arrested hiding under a nearby building several hours later.

The man was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 20 years in prison on September 1st, 1966.

Officer Nauska had served with the Craig Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
  • Offender Sentenced to 20 years

ambush, stabbing call