Corporal George Dewey Naughton

Pennsylvania Motor Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Monday, January 30, 1939

Add to My Heroes

George Dewey Naughton

Corporal George Naughton was shot and killed while he attempted to talk a barricaded man into surrendering.

Corporal Naughton, Privates Rittelmann and Fair, Washington County Detective Powell, and Sheriff Matt Armstrong responded to a call for assistance from Chief of Police William Morgan. While serving an arrest warrant on Frank Palanzo, Chief Morgan had been threatened by Palanzo, who had also threatened his family with a loaded gun and had barricaded himself in a home located in a mining town in East Bethlehem Township, Washington County, near Clarksville. Palanzo threatened to shoot anyone who came near him. Corporal Naughton entered the three-story home and climbed the stairs to the second floor while calling for Palanzo to come out and talk. Palanzo instead opened the door and shot Corporal Naughton at close range. Suffering a severe chest wound, Corporal Naughton fell face down to his death. Private Rittelmann carried Corporal Naughton from the landing. The suspect later surrendered after tear gas was fired into the home.

The 47-year-old suspect was committed to the Fairview state mental hospital for the criminally insane in Waymart and died there in July of 1970.

Corporal Naughton had served with the Pennsylvania Motor Police for just over 12 years. He had previously served in the United States Army Medical Corps from September 28, 1917 to July 23, 1919, and saw service in England and France during World War I. He was survived by his wife, Mary, and is buried in Greenwood Cemetery near Sharpsburg.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 12 years, 3 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Committed