Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Monday, October 20, 1958
Add to My HeroesGene Tilford Nash
Detective Sergeant Nash was shot and killed in a gunfight with two robbery suspects.
He was hit five times as he and his partner entered an apartment where the suspects were hiding. The officers managed to return fire, critically wounding one suspect and seriously wounding the other.
On October 23, 1959, one suspect, 32, was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to five years to life. The other suspect, 29, was acquitted of murder but convicted of robbery. Because of the conviction and several other robbery convictions, he was adjudged a habitual criminal and sentenced to life.
Detective Nash was a WWII and Korean War veteran and had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and 2-year-old daughter.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 5771
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 5 years to life