Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services - Office of Agricultural Law Enforcement, Florida
End of Watch Tuesday, March 1, 1994
Add to My HeroesWesley L. Silas
Officer Wesley Silas was killed after being struck by a tractor-trailer at the Agricultural Inspection Station on I-10 near Live Oak, Florida.
He had stopped the truck for inspection and had just completed his paperwork, noting several suspicious items on the truck's registration. After returning the registration to the driver he walked in front of the truck to return to the inspection station when the driver began to drive forward, striking Officer Silas.
The driver claimed he did not see Officer Silas walk in front of the truck. Due to a lack of evidence, no charges were ever filed against the trucker, and Officer Silas' death was ruled accidental.
Officer Silas had served with the Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services - Office of Agricultural Law Enforcement for 12 years. He was survived by his mother, sister, and brother.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle