Tampa Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Sunday, October 1, 1939
Add to My HeroesJoe Nance
Detective Joe Nance succumbed to injuries sustained one week earlier when his vehicle was involved in a crash near Lakeland. He was en route to Lakeland to while following up on a murder investigation when a truck forced his vehicle off the road.
Detective Nance had served with the Tampa Police Department for 18 years.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour 18 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Monday, September 25, 1939