Deputy U.S. Marshal Jim Nakedhead

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, February 27, 1895

Add to My Heroes

Jim Nakedhead

Deputy Marshal Jim Nakedhead was a Cherokee Indian Policeman assigned to Indian Territory (present day Oklahoma). He was killed in a shootout when he charged the hideout of several Texas outlaws in Brush Hill, Indian Territory (modern day Oklahoma).

The two suspects were acquitted. One of the acquitted suspects and his brother were involved in killing of Deputy Marshal Lute Houston in 1902, but were also acquitted of that crime.

Deputy Marshal Nakedhead had served the United States Marshals Service for five years and had previously served as 1st Marshal of the Tahlequah Indian Territory for three years. He is buried at Tahlequah Cemetery in Tahlequah, Oklahoma.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Oklahoma
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted