Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia
End of Watch Sunday, November 30, 1969
Add to My HeroesAllan L. Nairn
Officer Allan Nairn was killed when his department vehicle was struck from behind near D Street and Delaware Avenue, NE, by the driver of a stolen car being chased by other officers.
The impact caused Officer Nairn to be ejected from his vehicle.
Officer Nairn had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for 19 years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 19 years
- Badge 65
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available