Norfolk Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Saturday, February 13, 1960
Add to My HeroesBenjamin Pope Myrick, Jr.
Officer Benjamin Myrick succumbed to injuries sustained one week earlier when his police motorcycle was struck by a car at the intersection of St. Julian Street and Tidewater Drive.
Officer Myrick was a U.S. Army veteran and served with the Norfolk Police Department. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Thursday, February 4, 1960